Accident Summary Nr: 129484.015 - Employee is electrocuted delivering concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492690.015 | 09/12/2020 | 327320 | Argos Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was delivering concrete to a residential construction site. The employee was using the belt on the rear of the concrete truck to place concrete in the forms in place for exterior stairs. The employee was moving the truck away from the stair forms where he delivered concrete having left the concrete conveyor belt in the extended position when he contacted overhead power lines energizing the vehicle. The employee exited the vehicle and touched it with his right hand completing the circuit to ground. The employee was electrocuted and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492690.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |