Accident Summary Nr: 129481.015 - Employee bruises foot stepping into aisle when struck by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492679.015 | 09/14/2020 | 444110 | The Home Depot #8940 |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working as a stock clerk for a hardware store had been moving a pallet of material with a pallet jack. The employee stepped into the path of a reach truck and was struck. The employee received medical treatment for a bruised foot but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492679.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |