Accident Summary Nr: 129480.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion during roofing project

Accident Summary Nr: 129480.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492676.01509/08/2020238160Courtney Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working at a construction site. The employee experienced a heat-related illness and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Roofer, Roofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492676.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers