Accident Summary Nr: 129479.015 - Employee fractures knee and lacerates head in fall through r

Accident Summary Nr: 129479.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492670.01509/10/2020213112Liberty Oilfield Services Inc.

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was working with two other managers to retrieve equipment from the roof of an interior structure. The employee stepped off the structural section of the roof onto a false ceiling panel. The employee fell through the roof to the floor, approximately 10 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left knee and left femur and lacerations to the head.

Keywords: Ceiling Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Femur, Fracture, Head, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492670.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction