Accident Summary Nr: 129478.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1492523.015 | 09/10/2020 | | 237110 | Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee working as a drill operator for a water and sewer line contractor was putting a down-the-hole hammer onto a drilling rig. The employee caught his arm in the strap while holding the hammer. The employee's right arm detached from his body. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his right arm.
Keywords:
Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught By, Caught In, Construction, Drill, Drill Operator, Drilling, Equipment Operator, Hammer Drill, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pinch Point, Pinched, Strap, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Maintenance or repair |
|
0 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1492523.015 |
34 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Drillers, earth |