Accident Summary Nr: 129475.015 - Two employees fall from scaffold into pool; one sustains con

Accident Summary Nr: 129475.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483564.01507/15/2020238320Modern Painting

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 22, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a painting contractor. Employees #1 and #2 was scraping and painting the ceiling above the inside of the pool working from some mobile welded frame scaffolds. Two welded frame scaffold towers were erected in the pool. One in the shallow end and one in the deep end of the pool. One scaffold was erected on the crest that transitions from 5-10 feet deep, this scaffold began to tip over and then struck the other scaffold. Both scaffolds and employees fell and struck the concrete at the bottom of the pool. Employee #1 suffered contusions and Employee #2 suffered a hematoma on the leg. Both employees received medical treatment but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Contusion, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Leg, Paint, Painter, Pool, Scaffold, Scraper, Subdural Hematoma, Tip, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483564.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause:
2 1483564.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: