Accident Summary Nr: 129475.015 - Two employees fall from scaffold into pool; one sustains con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483564.015 | 07/15/2020 | 238320 | Modern Painting |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 22, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a painting contractor. Employees #1 and #2 was scraping and painting the ceiling above the inside of the pool working from some mobile welded frame scaffolds. Two welded frame scaffold towers were erected in the pool. One in the shallow end and one in the deep end of the pool. One scaffold was erected on the crest that transitions from 5-10 feet deep, this scaffold began to tip over and then struck the other scaffold. Both scaffolds and employees fell and struck the concrete at the bottom of the pool. Employee #1 suffered contusions and Employee #2 suffered a hematoma on the leg. Both employees received medical treatment but were not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 25 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483564.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1483564.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |