Accident Summary Nr: 129474.015 - Employee suffers severe burns following an arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 129474.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492646.01507/23/2020238210Pci Utilities Llc

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was pulling wire when he contacted energized parts causing an electric arc flash. Employee #1 suffered electrical shock and burns to his face, neck and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Energized, Face, Hand, Neck, Pulling, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492646.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: