Accident Summary Nr: 129474.015 - Employee suffers severe burns following an arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492646.015 | 07/23/2020 | 238210 | Pci Utilities Llc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was pulling wire when he contacted energized parts causing an electric arc flash. Employee #1 suffered electrical shock and burns to his face, neck and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492646.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |