Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129472.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Dies

Accident: 129472.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1490569.01508/24/2020176174631 - Graterol Roofing Inc

At 12:00 a.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was picking up trash while coworke rs #1 and #2 were on a single-family home roof making repairs. At some unknown p oint and for an unknown reason, the employee fell approximately twenty to thirty feet while on or on their way to the roof. The employee was taken to a local ho spital for treatment and later died of unspecified injuries.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, ladder, roof, roofer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1490569.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported