Accident Summary Nr: 129471.015 - Employee incurs third degree burns when shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 129471.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492581.01509/14/2020611310Uc Davis

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 and his manager were diagnosing/repairing the halide lighting system on growth chamber #209. The halide lights (400W) are configured with 6 ballasts (120V) and 6 capacitors on top of the growth chamber. The manager showed Employee #1 how to diagnose a light on growth chamber #209 and returned to working on an adjacent chamber (#204). During the next light repair (#209), Employee #1's hand came into contact with a live component of the lighting system. The manager heard a noise and saw Employee #1 being shocked. He turned off the system's power and assisted Employee #1 to the ground. The lighting system was not locked/tagged (deenergized) during the repair. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8 CCR 3314(d). The employee's right hand suffered third degree (full thickness) electrical burns, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ballast--Lighting, Burn, Capacitor, E GI IV (no lockout), Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Hand, Lighting, Lockout/Tagout, Repair, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492581.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Electricians