Accident Summary Nr: 129470.015 - Employee is crushed in rotary milking parlour, dies later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492580.015 | 09/14/2020 | 811310 | U. S. Dairy Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on a teat spray block under Waikato Rotary Milking Parlour in the milk barn basement. the employee had been taught to work on the equipment while it was energized and moving by management and senior technicians. The employee became caught in or between the drive wheel and the I-beam of the rotary deck. The employee sustained a fractured skull and was hospitalized. The employee died from his injuries three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492580.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |