Accident Summary Nr: 129468.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion and dehydration while makin

Accident Summary Nr: 129468.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492571.01509/14/2020333312Prudential Overall Supply

Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee became overheated over a period of time, while driving and making deliveries in ambient temperatures of 104 degrees. He suffered heat exhaustion and dehydration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dehydration, Delivery Work, Driving, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492571.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers