Accident Summary Nr: 129462.015 - Employee suffers electric shock when contacting electrical o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492552.015 | 09/10/2020 | 211111 | Energy Transfer Operating, L.P. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee #1 opened a floor section of a modular building/trailer to visually inspect a structural board under the flooring that was sagging. As Employee #1 looked inside the floor opening with a flashlight, he made contact with an electrical outlet and was shocked. The outlet was powering a submersible pump. No visual deficiencies were identified with the outlet. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492552.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |