Accident Summary Nr: 129461.015 - Employee fractures hip and pelvis in wet floor slip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492549.015 | 09/14/2020 | 622110 | Community Hospital Of San Bernardino Dignity Health |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 8, 2020, Employee #1, a hospital employee, was conducting medical treatment activities at the hospital. The employee was using her hands to move a rolling/moving cart stand from the ICU room. The injury occurred when the employee slipped and fell on the wet floor of the ICU room as she was moving the cart/stand. The injury resulted in a fractured hip and pelvis. The employer reported the serious injury to DOSH on 8/10/2020, at 3:37PM in compliance with the requirements of T8CCR §342. A DOSH investigator arrived on site on 09/14/2020, at roughly 1:00 p.m. The employer was not cited for any serious accident-related violations. The employee was transported to a different hospital, where she was hospitalized for three days. The cause of the incident were wet floors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492549.015 | 66 | F | Hospitalized injury |