Accident Summary Nr: 129459.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated on jump saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492107.015 | 09/10/2020 | 321113 | Dvorak Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was operating a Grizzly, model 0505, 18-in jump saw. The employee was cutting defects and splits from wood flooring boards. The boards were 2.25 inches wide by various lengths. The saw was actuated by a foot pedal, when depressed, the saw blade would rise up from the base of the machine and the hood guard would lower over the raised saw blade. The employee positioned the board against the back rail using her right hand to hold pressure. The foot pedal was actuated and her right thumb made contact with the rotating saw blade underneath the blade hood guard. The employee sustained a partial amputation to the right thumb tip. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492107.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |