Accident Summary Nr: 129458.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in moulder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492529.015 | 09/14/2020 | 321113 | Weaber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was feeding boards into moulder #1. A board became jammed inside the moulder. The employee entered the moulder room and reached for the jammed board, resulting in his right hand impacting the still rotating moulder head. The employee amputated his right index finger and thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492529.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |