Accident Summary Nr: 129458.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in moulder machine

Accident Summary Nr: 129458.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492529.01509/14/2020321113Weaber, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was feeding boards into moulder #1. A board became jammed inside the moulder. The employee entered the moulder room and reached for the jammed board, resulting in his right hand impacting the still rotating moulder head. The employee amputated his right index finger and thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Board, Feeding, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Reaching, Reaching In, Rotating Parts, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492529.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.