Accident Summary Nr: 129457.015 - Employee's foot caught in sling line, resulting in amputatio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492526.015 | 09/14/2020 | 237990 | Callan Marine Ltd. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working with a sling line to guide it. The sling line became caught between a cable and a box, causing the employee's foot to become trapped. As a result, the employee sustained the amputation of three toes and a fracture to the right foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492526.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |