Accident Summary Nr: 129457.015 - Employee's foot caught in sling line, resulting in amputatio

Accident Summary Nr: 129457.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492526.01509/14/2020237990Callan Marine Ltd.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working with a sling line to guide it. The sling line became caught between a cable and a box, causing the employee's foot to become trapped. As a result, the employee sustained the amputation of three toes and a fracture to the right foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Foot, Fracture, Sling, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492526.015 29 M Hospitalized injury