Accident Summary Nr: 129453.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in coil line m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477516.015 | 06/04/2020 | 339999 | Porcelen Limited Connecticut, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 4, 2020, Employee # 1 participated in a team talk where instructions were provided to continue the current cycle of material. Employees returned to their respective stations. Employee # 1 did not return to his station. Employee # 1 was caught in the coil line machine. He suffered a laceration to the back and his head was caught in the machine. He also had broken ribs. He died on August 3, 2020 from the injuries he sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477516.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |