Accident Summary Nr: 129452.015 - Employee incurs burns when engulfed by flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492483.015 | 08/27/2020 | 332911 | Kaplan Industries |
Abstract: At 3:26 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was opening up tank valves. A flash fire engulfed the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492483.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |