Accident Summary Nr: 129452.015 - Employee incurs burns when engulfed by flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 129452.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492483.01508/27/2020332911Kaplan Industries

Abstract: At 3:26 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was opening up tank valves. A flash fire engulfed the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns.

Keywords: Burn, Engulfed, Fire, Flash, Opening, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492483.015 48 M Hospitalized injury