Accident Summary Nr: 129443.015 - Employee is killed in vehicle rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 129443.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492459.01509/11/2020236220A & H Ambica Jv, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2020, two employees were in a pickup truck operated by Employee #1. While driving down an inclined, gravel access road, one of the vehicle tires slipped and the vehicle went over an embankment and rolled. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from the vehicle and killed due to crushing injuries when the vehicle rolled over Employee #1. The coworker was not ejected in the rollover and was not injured.

Keywords: Crushing, Ejected, Embankment, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Roll-Over, Seat Belt
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1492459.015 68 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: