Accident Summary Nr: 129442.015 - Employee fractures forearm when arm is caught in rewinder/sl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491287.015 | 09/03/2020 | 561910 | Oliver Tolas Healthcare Packaging Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was running a rewinder/slitter machine in jog mode to put a new paper roll on. The employee accidently turned the machine to the higher rpm and had one hand placed on the roll of paper while it was winding. The employee's arm was pulled in under the paper roll, resulting in a fracture to the forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491287.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |