Accident Summary Nr: 129439.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129439.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491697.01509/09/2020623110Llanfair House Care And Rehabilitation Center, Llc

Abstract: On March 20, 2020, Employee # 1 provided direct care to patients. He was infected with SARS-CoV-2 COVID-19, presumably from airborne droplets containing SARS-CoV-2. Employee # 1 died from COVID-19 complications.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491697.015 50 M Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants