Accident Summary Nr: 129439.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491697.015 | 09/09/2020 | 623110 | Llanfair House Care And Rehabilitation Center, Llc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2020, Employee # 1 provided direct care to patients. He was infected with SARS-CoV-2 COVID-19, presumably from airborne droplets containing SARS-CoV-2. Employee # 1 died from COVID-19 complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491697.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |