Accident Summary Nr: 129438.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while mowing orchard

Accident Summary Nr: 129438.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492456.01509/10/2020111339Van Holt Farms

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was mowing the orchard area with a brush hog. When the employee was found, he was near the brush hog, the tractor was off and in gear with PTO disengaged. The employee had a laceration to his right ear. It was determined that the employee had a myocardial infarction and fell and hit the mower deck.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heart Attack, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492456.015 68 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural