Accident Summary Nr: 129437.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by machine auger blade

Accident Summary Nr: 129437.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473609.01503/06/2020561720Fayette Janitorial Service Llc

Abstract: On March 6, 2020, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a janitorial service had locked out an industrial-size meat grinder/auger to clean and sanitize the equipment. The employee turned the power back on when he noticed a piece of meat in the chute. The employee reached in with his bare hand to remove the meat when the auger cutting blade struck his hand. The employee amputated a finger to the second knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Blade, Blind Reaching, Cleaning, Energized, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Janitor, Knuckle, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Meat Grinder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Shear, Sheared, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473609.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations