Accident Summary Nr: 129436.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaches into conveyor roll

Accident Summary Nr: 129436.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492444.01509/09/2020488991Hollingsworth Logistics

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was monitoring a conveyor and auto wrapping station. The employee reached into the rollers of the conveyer to unwrap some plastic strips that were caught around the rollers. The employee had a section of the plastic strips wrapped around his right index finger, and his finger was pulled into the rollers. The employee suffered a right index fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Pulled In, Reaching In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492444.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified