Accident Summary Nr: 129435.015 - Employee's hand and chest are lacerated when chain saw kicks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492443.015 | 09/11/2020 | 561730 | Full Metal Bucket Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was cutting a downed tree into smaller pieces with a chain saw. The chainsaw kicked back and lacerated the employee's left hand and chest. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492443.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |