Accident Summary Nr: 129435.015 - Employee's hand and chest are lacerated when chain saw kicks

Accident Summary Nr: 129435.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492443.01509/11/2020561730Full Metal Bucket Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was cutting a downed tree into smaller pieces with a chain saw. The chainsaw kicked back and lacerated the employee's left hand and chest. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Chest, Cutting, Hand, Kick Back, Laceration, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492443.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators