Accident Summary Nr: 129434.015 - Employee suffers electrical burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 129434.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492441.01509/08/2020713110Herschend Family Entertainment Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was replacing a screw in a cover of an electrical panel. The employee was replacing the manufacturer's screws that were rusted. Instead of using blunt-end screws, the employee was using sheet metal screws, and in the process of affixing one of the screws, he drilled into a conductor, electrifying the panel and causing an arc flash/blast. The employee sustained severe burns on his arms, chest, and knees and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Conductor, Drill, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical panel, Knee, Replacing, Screw, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492441.015 25 M Hospitalized injury