Accident Summary Nr: 129434.015 - Employee suffers electrical burns from arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492441.015 | 09/08/2020 | 713110 | Herschend Family Entertainment Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was replacing a screw in a cover of an electrical panel. The employee was replacing the manufacturer's screws that were rusted. Instead of using blunt-end screws, the employee was using sheet metal screws, and in the process of affixing one of the screws, he drilled into a conductor, electrifying the panel and causing an arc flash/blast. The employee sustained severe burns on his arms, chest, and knees and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492441.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |