Accident Summary Nr: 129433.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in belt/pulley pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 129433.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492423.01509/10/2020327910Saint Gobain Ceramics & Plastics Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was lubricating a shaft bearing, when the employee's finger got caught in the belt/pulley pinch point. The employee amputated a fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bearing, Belt, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Lubricating, Pinch Point, Pulley, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492423.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations