Accident Summary Nr: 129432.015 - Employee amputates finger in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492433.015 | 09/02/2020 | 332999 | G&S Metal Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee was operating a foot-operated press when he went to retrieve a part and accidently pushed the foot pedal, cycling the machine. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492433.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |