Accident Summary Nr: 129430.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and burns by contacting an e

Accident Summary Nr: 129430.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492429.01509/11/2020238210Davis H. Elliott Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was replacing a 7,200 volt underground electrical utility line. Employee #1 connected the utility wire to the transformer while the transformer was still energized. Employee #1 suffered electrical shock and burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical, Energized, High Voltage, Installing, Power Lines, Shock, Utility
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492429.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers
2 1492429.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury