Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129429.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Pouring Cement For Bridge And

Accident Summary Nr: 129429.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492427.01509/11/2020236210Schirmer Construction Llc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was acting as hose man on a cem ent truck (Putzmeister) to pour concrete for a new bridge. At some point, contac t was made with a nearby 13.2-kilovolt power line and the employee received an e lectrical shock. The employee was killed by electrocution.

Keywords: concrete, concrete truck, electric shock, electrocuted, hose, power lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492427.015 50 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: