Accident Summary Nr: 129425.015 - Employee burns fingers when shocked by electrical component

Accident Summary Nr: 129425.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492391.01509/11/2020238210Miller Electric Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was troubleshooting an inoperative light relay. The employee contacted a live 277-volt electrical component and received an electrical shock. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to his fingers.

Keywords: Burn, Commercial Building, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Finger, Lighting, Lighting Circuit, Lighting Fixture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Shock, Troubleshooting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492391.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: