Accident Summary Nr: 129423.015 - Employee incurs facial injuries when struck by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492388.015 | 07/29/2020 | 3089 | 326199 | 317727704 - Miles Fiberglass & Composites Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee was working alone on a 125 psi pressurized system when a component broke and hit him in the face. The employee incurred a gash to his forehead and broken right eye socket, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492388.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |