Accident Summary Nr: 129423.015 - Employee incurs facial injuries when struck by flying object

Accident Summary Nr: 129423.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492388.01507/29/20203089326199317727704 - Miles Fiberglass & Composites Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee was working alone on a 125 psi pressurized system when a component broke and hit him in the face. The employee incurred a gash to his forehead and broken right eye socket, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Eye, Face, Forehead, Fracture, Functional Component, High Pressure, Laceration, Maintenance, Pressure Release, Projectile, Repair, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492388.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction