Accident Summary Nr: 129415.015 - Employee amputates finger while towing car

Accident Summary Nr: 129415.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492338.01509/11/2020488410Bambauer Towing Service

Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was rigging a car to be towed when his finger got caught in the rigging. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Automobile, Caught In, Finger, Rigging, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492338.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices