Accident Summary Nr: 129411.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in dust silo hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492292.015 | 09/10/2020 | 325194 | Lignotech Florida, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 5, 2020, an employee was monitoring the controls inside the DCS room. The employee believed there was a blockage in the section of piping of the vacuum system underneath the rotary valve. He reached his hand into the unguarded area to pinch some material to verify it was clogged and made contact with rotary valve blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the tip of right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492292.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |