Accident Summary Nr: 129411.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in dust silo hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 129411.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492292.01509/10/2020325194Lignotech Florida, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 5, 2020, an employee was monitoring the controls inside the DCS room. The employee believed there was a blockage in the section of piping of the vacuum system underneath the rotary valve. He reached his hand into the unguarded area to pinch some material to verify it was clogged and made contact with rotary valve blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the tip of right index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Blind Reaching, Clogged, E GI VI (blind reaching), Finger, Fingertip, Hopper, Reaching In, Rotating Parts, Silo, Unguarded, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492292.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts