Accident Summary Nr: 129410.015 - Employee fractures ribs when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492311.015 | 09/09/2020 | 424410 | Supervalu Wholesale Operations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was in the aisle of a large warehouse. A stand-up forklift operator stated that he was retrieving a pallet of goods from the aisle or shelving unit known as the reserves. The stand-up forklift operator was lifting from the reserves and said that he knew there was another employee, known as a picker, in the area some 8 to 10 feet away. The stand-up forklift operator said that he didn't know why, but the employee moved in behind him, as he repositioned his stand-up forklift. The stand-up forklift operator struck the employee, and the employee was stuck between the back of the stand-up forklift and the racking system. The employee suffered broken ribs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492311.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |