Accident Summary Nr: 129409.015 - Employee loses control of ATV and rolls over, sprains knee a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492296.015 | 09/11/2020 | 813312 | Hart Mountain National Antelope Range |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a federal agency that worked on issues related to fish and wildlife. She was working at a federal wildlife refuge in a remote and sparsely populated part of the country. She taught courses in biological science. She and a coworker were traveling as a two-person team performing biological surveys. In this incident, they were monitoring mountain lion survey stations. The monitoring stations were remote and far-flung, and the employees were traveling in an all-terrain vehicle (ATV). The employee was operating the ATV, and her coworker was a passenger. They were traveling at approximately 30 mph (48 kilometers per hour, or km/h), when the ATV hit a rock. The employee lost control, and the ATV rolled over on top of her. She suffered a sprained knee and an internal laceration of her spleen. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492296.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Biological science teachers |