Accident Summary Nr: 129408.015 - Employee falls through hole and sustains multiple broken bon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492300.015 | 09/11/2020 | 238220 | Tin Man Heating & Cooling, Inc. Dba Dcs Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the upper roof deck of a building, cutting holes in the metal deck for HVAC equipment. While using a battery-operated saw to cut three sides of the hole, the saw ran out of batteries. Employee #1 disconnected from a fall protection lifeline, which was not installed correctly, and walked across the roof to retrieve another battery. Upon returning to the work area, Employee #1 stepped onto the cut portion of the roof and fell approximately 21 feet through the hole to the concrete floor of the 4th floor slab. The employee sustained multiple broken bones and a punctured lung. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492300.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |