Accident Summary Nr: 129407.015 - Employee cuts ammonia line and is exposed to ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492288.015 | 09/11/2020 | 333415 | Mollenberg-Betz, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 6, 2020, an employee was cutting pipe, when ammonia was released from the pipe. The employee suffered a respiratory tract injury due to inhaling ammonia. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1492288.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |