Accident Summary Nr: 129407.015 - Employee cuts ammonia line and is exposed to ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 129407.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492288.01509/11/2020333415Mollenberg-Betz, Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 6, 2020, an employee was cutting pipe, when ammonia was released from the pipe. The employee suffered a respiratory tract injury due to inhaling ammonia. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ammonia, Chemical Exposure, Cutting, Inhalation, Pipe, Respiratory Tract
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492288.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: