Accident Summary Nr: 129406.015 - Employee is struck by falling concrete panel and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492286.015 | 09/10/2020 | 238910 | Thunder Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was working from a scissor lift torch cutting welds when a three-thousand pound concrete panel fell onto the employee. The panel caused a skull fracture and multiple, unspecified body injuries that killed the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1492286.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |