Accident Summary Nr: 129403.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing jam in meat tenderi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492285.015 | 09/10/2020 | 311612 | Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:17 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was operating a BIRO meat tenderizer machine. When the machine became jammed with product, the employee tried to clear the jam by removing the guard. The employee amputated the right ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492285.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |