Accident Summary Nr: 129402.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492271.015 | 09/10/2020 | 332323 | Industrial Insulation Services |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was building scaffolding at a commercial structure without wearing fall protection. While building the scaffolding the employee fell to the ground approximately 16 feet. The employee died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492271.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |