Accident Summary Nr: 129401.015 - Son of owner fractures leg when struck by excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479961.015 | 06/22/2020 | 238910 | Wood Excavating Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. The worksite was new residential construction. The work being performed was compacting dirt by driving back and forth with a mini excavator. Employee #1 was operating the excavator when he struck the son of the owner on a bicycle. The son of the operator was not an employee of the company. The son fractured his leg and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1479961.015 | 16 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |