Accident Summary Nr: 129401.015 - Son of owner fractures leg when struck by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 129401.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479961.01506/22/2020238910Wood Excavating Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. The worksite was new residential construction. The work being performed was compacting dirt by driving back and forth with a mini excavator. Employee #1 was operating the excavator when he struck the son of the owner on a bicycle. The son of the operator was not an employee of the company. The son fractured his leg and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Excavator, Fracture, Leg, Medical Attention, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479961.015 16 M Hospitalized injury Not Applicable Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: