Accident Summary Nr: 129400.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 129400.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492259.01509/08/2020311612Abf Packing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was cutting product with a bandsaw. The employee cut the product and, as the bandsaw continued to move, he moved his fingers through the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation of the left four fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Cutting, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492259.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified