Accident Summary Nr: 129399.015 - Employee suffers electrical burns when pole contacts power l

Accident Summary Nr: 129399.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465337.01502/25/2020238210Bland A/C & Heating, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee prepared and set up equipment to clean solar panels using a Sola-Techs C solar panel cleaning brush with a Sola-Lite VCTE 12 telescopic lance. The employee set up equipment on the ground and leaned the solar panel cleaning brush against the wall of the building with the telescopic lance extended to the height of the building. The employee ascended the ladder and began to pull the brush up to the roof by hand until the brush reached the top of the building. The employee then turned around to lay the brush down when the telescopic lance contacted an overhead high voltage line. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to his hands and third degree burns to his right foot.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Foot, Hand, Metal Pole, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Solar, Solar Array

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465337.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers