Accident Summary Nr: 129398.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle while operating traffic-
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491979.015 | 09/10/2020 | 237310 | Roadsafe Traffic Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was operating a traffic-blocking vehicle during roadwork. At some point, another motor vehicle traveling at highway speed struck the employee's vehicle. The employee received multiple, instantaneous fatal injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491979.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |