Accident Summary Nr: 129398.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle while operating traffic-

Accident Summary Nr: 129398.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491979.01509/10/2020237310Roadsafe Traffic Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was operating a traffic-blocking vehicle during roadwork. At some point, another motor vehicle traveling at highway speed struck the employee's vehicle. The employee received multiple, instantaneous fatal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Highway, Motor Vehicle, Operating, Operator, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491979.015 47 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: