Accident Summary Nr: 129393.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing jam in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492218.015 | 09/09/2020 | 325320 | Woodstream Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:18 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was trying to clear a jam in a machine. The machine started up when the interlock was closed. The employee amputated her left index finger at the knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492218.015 | 44 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |