Accident Summary Nr: 129392.015 - Employee amputates pinky while servicing HVAC

Accident Summary Nr: 129392.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490195.01508/07/2020922140Juvenile Justice Commission - Johnstone Campus Maintenance Department

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee went to the upper mechanical room of a juvenile detention facility to service an air handler that was making noise. The employee discovered that one of the motor shafts had a bad bearing which needed to be replaced so he serviced the unit. When the employee completed the work, he was testing the equipment using a shutoff switch near the motor but still believed he heard an unwanted noise. With the equipment off, the employee was kneeling beside the motor with his hand on the pulley sprocket and when he stood up the switch was inadvertently engaged and the tip of his left pinky was caught between the pulley and sprocket. The employee suffered an amputation of his left pinky and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Contact, Energized, Finger, HVAC, Minor Servicing, Pulley, Repair, Sprocket, Start Button

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490195.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers