Accident Summary Nr: 129389.015 - Employee legs are fractured when runover by forklift tire

Accident Summary Nr: 129389.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492206.01509/08/2020488210Watco Mechanical Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that owned several shortline railroads and provided maintenance services for rolling stock. He was a laborer, and he was working at one of the firm's railcar repair facilities. He was operating a Case model 586G forklift, with serial number JJGN580GTAC533346. He had stopped the forklift in front of the plate room building. He was getting off the forklift. The forklift began to move forward, and the employee's legs were run over by the forklift's left rear tire. The employee suffered a fractured right leg femur and multiple fractures to his lower left leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Femur, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Mech Mat Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492206.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction