Accident Summary Nr: 129387.015 - Employee is struck by loader, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129387.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492208.01509/10/2020423110Copart Of Connecticut

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was walking through the receiving area for vehicles picking up miscellaneous pieces of debris. The employee walked in the path of a CAT 938M Wheel Loader with 15 foot forks as it was backing up. The loader operator had just picked up a car from the end of the lot and was backing up to move it to a new location. The loader had a functioning back up camera and a functioning back up alarm. The employee was run over by both right side tires of the loader and was hospitalized but died of his injuries.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Crushed, Run Over, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492208.015 63 M Fatality Laborers, except construction