Accident Summary Nr: 129385.015 - Employee falls from balcony when ladder tips over causing m

Accident Summary Nr: 129385.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492202.01509/10/2020236118T. K. Sampson General Building Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeling contractor. Employee #1 was working from a step ladder on the third floor of a deck. Employee #1 slipped on the step ladder and fell over the deck rail 23 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the head, leg, pelvis and collarbone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Balcony, Collarbone, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Leg, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492202.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: