Accident Summary Nr: 129385.015 - Employee falls from balcony when ladder tips over causing m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492202.015 | 09/10/2020 | 236118 | T. K. Sampson General Building Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeling contractor. Employee #1 was working from a step ladder on the third floor of a deck. Employee #1 slipped on the step ladder and fell over the deck rail 23 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the head, leg, pelvis and collarbone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492202.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |